The Return of Talking Time

Go Back   The Return of Talking Time > Talking about media > Talking about television games > Let's Play Already

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 08-07-2008, 11:44 AM
SpoonyGundam's Avatar
SpoonyGundam SpoonyGundam is offline
The Great
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7,129
Default

It looks fine, yeah.

But you should also consider how much longer it takes to print-screen and paste than it does to take other screenshots. It's not uncommon for people to be taking several hundred screenshots per update before sorting through and choosing which ones to use in the posts, so it could easily become an issue.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 08-07-2008, 11:51 AM
Mightyblue's Avatar
Mightyblue Mightyblue is offline
Are You Sure About That?
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Somewhere cold. And frosty.
Posts: 19,405
Default

It's an SRW game? Honestly, I probably won't be taking too many in-battle shots unless it's to show off a particularly cool mech or boss, and if there are any cool attacks I'll just dig up a YouTube video for it and link it. Most of what I'll be taking screenies of would be the status menus and the battle map, and I don't need to be taking dozens of screens of those at once.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 08-07-2008, 12:10 PM
Gredlen's Avatar
Gredlen Gredlen is offline
is actually a dog
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: not Hawai'i
Posts: 3,563
Default

You could try giving Irfanview a shot, if you want to take screenshots easily. You can bind a key to take screenshots of the active window. It's really handy.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 08-07-2008, 12:28 PM
Mightyblue's Avatar
Mightyblue Mightyblue is offline
Are You Sure About That?
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Somewhere cold. And frosty.
Posts: 19,405
Default

I dunno. Just keeping Paint open in the background is easy enough. Maybe if someone was doing a DS game where they needed to do screens quickly and repeatedly they'd need something like that, but for something as slow paced as an SRW game I don't really need anything special.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 08-07-2008, 12:42 PM
Ample Vigour's Avatar
Ample Vigour Ample Vigour is online now
Is there not one thing
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 19,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpoonyGundam View Post
It's not uncommon for people to be taking several hundred screenshots per update before sorting through and choosing which ones to use in the posts, so it could easily become an issue.
This. My test runs for the Christmas LP of UN Squadron have shown me that I need a trained chimp to hit the screencap button while I play I will never beat the second dogfight level.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 08-07-2008, 12:53 PM
SpoonyGundam's Avatar
SpoonyGundam SpoonyGundam is offline
The Great
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7,129
Default

You could record it and take screenshots from that instead of the actual game.

Or you could just do a video LP with it.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 09-24-2008, 05:08 PM
turpinator's Avatar
turpinator turpinator is offline
Robot in Cosplay Disguise
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 33
Default

I'm fresh new to this forum (today) and have been trying to get an N64 LP running for awhile. I can't seem to find a proper duo when it comes to recording AND playing at the same time, one thing or another either glitches out, or the video quality is really bad. Can someone help me with this?
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 09-24-2008, 11:31 PM
Gredlen's Avatar
Gredlen Gredlen is offline
is actually a dog
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: not Hawai'i
Posts: 3,563
Default

N64 emulation is a bigger pain than PSX emulation. Project 64 and 1964 seem to be the two best emulators, but some games work best (and "best" can mean anything from "tolerable" to "pretty great") with one or the other, depending on the plugin configurations. It can be a lot of annoying work if you're trying to play Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon, for instance.

Anyway, to start with, what game are you trying to play and what program are you using to record?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 09-25-2008, 11:38 AM
turpinator's Avatar
turpinator turpinator is offline
Robot in Cosplay Disguise
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 33
Default

Well, I was using Camtasia to record Jet Force Gemini. A friend told me it was better to use a hypercam.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 10-01-2008, 12:51 AM
Gredlen's Avatar
Gredlen Gredlen is offline
is actually a dog
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: not Hawai'i
Posts: 3,563
Default

Alright, so I tried running the game and I didn't have any problems using Project 64 1.6 and Camtasia. Can you be more specific about what problems you're having and how you're running the game?
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 10-01-2008, 11:59 PM
turpinator's Avatar
turpinator turpinator is offline
Robot in Cosplay Disguise
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 33
Default

Well for me, the video is very choppy, the framerate is poor quality. When I try to use that "Disable display acceleration during capture" option to improve this, P64 or any other emulator can't handle it and either glitches out or blanks the playscreen on me. (the sound is still being emulated)

I was originally using Mupen 64 and it's built-in recording device, and that worked fine at first, but now it acts all wierd when converting the .rec files to .avi and glitches out during converting.

What I really need is a list of optimal settings so me and my friend can finally record this thing. T_T
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 10-02-2008, 01:21 AM
Gredlen's Avatar
Gredlen Gredlen is offline
is actually a dog
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: not Hawai'i
Posts: 3,563
Default

This is what I got using Jabo's Direct3D8 1.6 in Project 64 1.6, recording with Camtasia. I'm pretty sure I kept all the default settings the same, except for the resolution. Also, if you aren't already doing this for some reason: play windowed at 640x480.

As far as Camtasia goes: I didn't check the disable display acceleration during capture and I'm capturing at 24 frames per second with the default codec (TechSmith Screen Capture) one notch below the best compression. You might want to try sliding it farther down to faster compression if you haven't already and nothing else is working.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 10-02-2008, 01:59 PM
turpinator's Avatar
turpinator turpinator is offline
Robot in Cosplay Disguise
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 33
Default

See, that framerate's abit choppy for me. But thank you for the help. I'll use those settings as a base, because it seems pretty stable, but I'll try and tweak it so I get a better framerate. Again, thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 10-03-2008, 09:41 PM
Nobuyuki's Avatar
Nobuyuki Nobuyuki is offline
Spelunker Die
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Maryland
Posts: 4,473
Default

Okay, stupid question time: how do I include more than 5 pictures in a post?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 10-03-2008, 10:42 PM
Rai's Avatar
Rai Rai is offline
Bluh Bluh
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobuyuki View Post
Okay, stupid question time: how do I include more than 5 pictures in a post?
It's 10, actually, but there is a trick to it. You could splice together related shots into one super picture in your image manipulator of choice, allowing you to double or triple the amount of pictures of shown.

Beyond that, though, I don't think there is a way to surpass the limit.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 10-03-2008, 10:46 PM
Nobuyuki's Avatar
Nobuyuki Nobuyuki is offline
Spelunker Die
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The Maryland
Posts: 4,473
Default

I was trying to post something with [ IMG ] tags and got a message saying I was only allowed 5 pictures. I'm not sure why it would be 5 instead of 10, but 10 would be fine if I could do that.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 10-03-2008, 10:55 PM
nunix nunix is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8,600
Default

Parish had tweaked some stuff earlier in the week to deal with spam; maybe that got hit at the same time?
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 10-04-2008, 08:32 AM
PapillonReel's Avatar
PapillonReel PapillonReel is offline
Bug/Flying
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 10,539
Default

Yeah, I'm guessing he set it to 5 to try and curb the porn-spam we were getting a few days back. Still: 5-per-post. 's gonna be tough working around that one.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 10-04-2008, 08:36 AM
Octopus Prime's Avatar
Octopus Prime Octopus Prime is offline
Mystery Contraption
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 39,586
Default

Especially since Nightshade is looking to be pretty picture-intensive. I've got 60 shots for my first update alone.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 10-04-2008, 08:45 AM
Elfir's Avatar
Elfir Elfir is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,661
Default

Yeah, merge them when you can but it's gonna be a lot more posts than we're used to until this (hopefully) reverts.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 10-08-2008, 09:38 AM
Alixsar's Avatar
Alixsar Alixsar is offline
The Shogun of Harlem
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harlem
Posts: 23,590
Default

Does anyone know a good gamepad I could get for relatively cheap? Papillion has inspired me to make a Starfox 64 LP, but if I'm going to do it I want to do it right. I just tried playing it with my keyboard a minute ago and...just no. That cannot happen.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 10-08-2008, 09:40 AM
MCBanjoMike's Avatar
MCBanjoMike MCBanjoMike is online now
Hot sports journalist
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 15,138
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alixsar View Post
Does anyone know a good gamepad I could get for relatively cheap? Papillion has inspired me to make a Starfox 64 LP, but if I'm going to do it I want to do it right. I just tried playing it with my keyboard a minute ago and...just no. That cannot happen.
Just get a PS2 to USB adapter, that'll give you access to the best overall controller on the market!
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 10-08-2008, 09:43 AM
Makkara's Avatar
Makkara Makkara is offline
Shall we praise the sun?
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 7,338
Default

Or this, for authenticity.

Edit: video LP plz. Star Fox 64 needs to be seen in motion.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 10-08-2008, 09:44 AM
Alixsar's Avatar
Alixsar Alixsar is offline
The Shogun of Harlem
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harlem
Posts: 23,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makkuro View Post
Or this, for authenticity.
I, stupidly, sold my N64 years ago. Alright, PS2-to-USB/Joy2Key it is.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makkuro View Post
Edit: video LP plz. Star Fox 64 needs to be seen in motion.
Don't worry; I got this.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 10-08-2008, 09:51 AM
Tanto's Avatar
Tanto Tanto is online now
Fishing for Felbloom
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NoVA
Posts: 8,957
Default

On that note, does anyone have any recommendations for some kind of video capture thingie that could be used to take pictures of an actual N64 or Gamecube game? Consider that I'm pretty much an illiterate when it comes to computers, so "easy-to-install/use" is a priority.

I'm bumping up against the limits of games that a) I know well enough to LP, b) are meaty enough to justify screenshot LPs, and c) can be emulated decently...

Last edited by Tanto; 10-08-2008 at 10:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 10-08-2008, 11:21 AM
Gredlen's Avatar
Gredlen Gredlen is offline
is actually a dog
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: not Hawai'i
Posts: 3,563
Default

You'll need a capture card or USB tuner stick. USB sticks, as far as I've seen, run $50 at the cheapest, while (decent) capture cards can be as low as $20. I've been planning on buying a capture card in the very near future, myself. They aren't any harder to install than a video card (which is super easy), but USB sticks are even simpler, so I guess that's the route you'd want to go.

If this is for your Majora's Mask LP, that game can be emulated incredibly well (I actually watched a video LP of it). I suppose a capture card/tuner stick would be more useful in the long run, though.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 10-08-2008, 11:27 AM
Brickroad's Avatar
Brickroad Brickroad is offline
Lv. 7 lawful woods faffer
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Tampa Bay
Posts: 24,609
Default

I've got a USB jobbie now but I'm going to have to invest in a capture card. Maybe I'll order one tonight so I have it in time to start doing LBP.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 10-08-2008, 11:55 AM
Tanto's Avatar
Tanto Tanto is online now
Fishing for Felbloom
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NoVA
Posts: 8,957
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gredlen View Post
You'll need a capture card or USB tuner stick. USB sticks, as far as I've seen, run $50 at the cheapest, while (decent) capture cards can be as low as $20. I've been planning on buying a capture card in the very near future, myself. They aren't any harder to install than a video card (which is super easy), but USB sticks are even simpler, so I guess that's the route you'd want to go.

If this is for your Majora's Mask LP, that game can be emulated incredibly well (I actually watched a video LP of it). I suppose a capture card/tuner stick would be more useful in the long run, though.
For Majora's Mask, it would be more for the controller than the actual system. I currently use an SNES controller with a converter for playing games on my PC, but I'm not sure how 3-D games will handle without the stick. (It might be fine, I'll have to play around with it.) And I've got a couple of other ideas for the N64/GCN.

Thanks for the help, though.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 10-08-2008, 10:31 PM
Alixsar's Avatar
Alixsar Alixsar is offline
The Shogun of Harlem
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harlem
Posts: 23,590
Default

How exactly does this USB thingy work? I'm computer illiterate to the point where installing a capture card would be difficult, but it sounds like a perfect answer to the "Shit, how am I going to do Suikoden III?" question.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 10-08-2008, 10:37 PM
Gredlen's Avatar
Gredlen Gredlen is offline
is actually a dog
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: not Hawai'i
Posts: 3,563
Default

From what I can see on the pictures, you connect the coaxial cable from the TV to the USB stick. I'm sure they come with software that will handle displaying what's on your TV on the monitor.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
how do i screenshot web , tech support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Your posts İyou, 2007